Dingoes are considered to be legendary Australian wild dogs. However, individuals from this species can be found in Southeast Asia, too. Nowadays, there are so many dingoes in Australia that they are actually treated as pets, being homed by many families. If you consider dingoes to be a fascinating species, or you are actually willing to get such a pet yourself, you should know everything about them. Below you will find a list of some frequently asked questions on dingoes and all the right answers.
1. How old is this species?
It is commonly believed that dingoes have first reached Australia about 4000 years ago. A domestic dog for Australian Aborigines, the dingo is thought to be a descendant from the Asian wolf. Nowadays, these dogs can be found all over the country.
2. What characterizes a dingo?
Dingoes are without a doubt unique. This is a placental mammal, giving birth to live puppies. It is commonly believed that the dingo’s color is determined by the location in which it lives. The most common color of this animal is ginger with white feet. Still, golden yellow dingoes can be found in desert areas, while in forested areas these dogs can have a darker fur. One of the most interesting facts about dingoes is that they like to howl more than they bark. A dingo also has larger canine teeth, compared to all other dogs.
3. Where can dingoes be found?
Dingoes can be found all over Australia. They can be seen in many parts of the continent, except for Tasmania. Few individuals from the species can be seen in New South Wales, Victoria, as well as in areas of South and Western Australia. Dingoes have the ability to live in many habitats, even though the species seems to prefer grassland areas, as well as forests.
4. What is the diet of a dingo?
Dingoes are carnivores. This means that the commonly feed with other animals. It is well known that the diet of a dingo includes rabbits, kangaroos, as well as wallabies and wombats. Dingoes can also eat reptiles and find food from whatever sources, including from insects and bugs. These dogs hunt mainly at night. They can hunt alone or in groups.
5. How they mate?
If you are willing to get a dingo pet you probably wonder how you will be able to find one. Well, you should know that female dingoes become sexually mature at the age of 2. Dingoes breed once a year, commonly between March and June. The gestation period of this species is 9 weeks. Both parents will care for the cub, while weaning usually takes place when the cub is approximately 2 months. A dingo can live up to 10 years in the wild.
Dingoes can be trained and domesticated to become pets, even though this requires a lot of time and dedication. In some areas of the world you will be required to have a permit in order to keep a dingo as a pet. However, if this is something you desire, there is no reason why you should not welcome a dingo pet into your home. Still, keep in mind that dingoes are intelligent, yet independent animals. This is why training them can turn out being a challenge.