Dingoes are incredible amazing animals. Dingoes have been first found on the continent of Australia. Dingoes look very much similar to regular dogs, although their sizes are much larger and have longer canine teeth. The weight of a dingo is usually at the average of 50 to 70 pounds, having 19 to 23 inches height. The mating habits are also different from the ones of a normal dog, thing considered to be specific only to dingoes. Anyway, because dingoes are extremely beautiful, they are thought to be the best pets, and many people want to have them in their homes, and not only in Australia.
Dingoes have an average life span of ten years, but such dogs can live up to 18 years. Dingoes are easy to recognize and there is no way you will not find them to be quite incredible. Here are some very interesting and amazing facts about dingoes and once you learn them, you are most likely going to like dingoes more. The color of dingoes is very specific to these animals. Dingoes can be found in shades of golden to yellowish red, while white marking can be found on the feet, tip or tail of the animal. Dingoes are very smart and because their wrist can rotate very easy, they can open the door simply, like using a hand. Still, although they are very smart animals, dingoes are not very easy to train. They are not domestic animals by their nature and this means that they will learn harder because they are used to be very independent. Dingoes do not usually bark and when they do, the bark is going to be short.
Well, nowadays dingoes can be found both in Australia and in Asia. Anyway, you should know that dingoes which can be found in Australia are much larger and if that is the kind of animal you are looking for to have as a pet, you should try and purchase one from the continent. Well, probably the most amazing fact about a dingo dog is linked to reproduction. For example, dingo puppies are not only grown by the female, but both male and female are going to take care of them. A dingo dog chooses a mate for a lifetime. Dingoes bread only one time a year.