The dingoes were originally a domesticated dog that the aboriginal tribes of Australia trained to help hunt and to keep as companions on their long journeys that they called walk abouts. The dogs were left for many thousands of years to their own devises. Dingoes are a name that is derived from the dogs of Australia but were also know to live in Thailand which millions of years ago was part of the continent of Australia. The dingoes found in Thailand remained closer to humans though this may have been because they share a smaller land mass and the human population was greater than that of the aboriginal population.
Canis Lupus Dingo is the name for these species of dog but is not part of just any wild dog category. The dingoes are a sleek and trim dog built for fast sprints and long distance walking. As per normal in the animal kingdom the male usually outweigh the females however the slight head and jaw structure will set them apart from other dogs, feral or domestic. Dingoes like wolves prefer to howl rather than bark because howling can travel long distances and reach potential mates or family that would be otherwise too far away to communicate with.
Depending on the region, the climate and the temperature the dingoes may prefer to be more nocturnal than active during the day. If the dingo finds itself in the desert for long periods of time it may seek shelter during the day from the harsh sun and then hunt for prey at night when there is more likely to be more meals available. Dingoes in the lower part of the country that inhabit mountain terrain or forests can often be sighted during the day and they prefer to sleep at night.
The dingo is a carnivore and is distinctive for having longer canine teeth than other domesticated dogs. They hunts on kangaroo, wallaby, geese, possum, rats, koala as well as wombats and have also been known to bring down cattle. The only protection from the dingoes is to outrun them, submerge into the nearest and small enough hole or climb the nearest tree. Dingoes bite their prey on the throat to ensure a quick and efficient kill, they are known to hunt in small packs for larger animal. Ambush style hunting is popular among dingo families and is an effective way of tiring and therefore trapping the larger animals like kangaroos and wallabies.