Even though many people assume that dingoes are legendary Australian wild dogs, recent research has revealed that they may actually be descendants of Asian dingoes, whose history dates back up to 4000 years ago. Nevertheless, dingoes can mostly be found in Australia, mainly in the outback. Dingoes resemble the wild Asian gray wolf, also known as Canis lupus. A particularly curious fact about dingoes is that they are now more numerous that when the Europeans first arrived in Australia. Despite dingoes being domesticated by some people who wanted them as pets, these dogs are considered by many to be pests.
This is why a renowned dingo fence was once erected in order to protect herds of sheep from dingoes. Although the number of dingoes living in Australia nowadays is pretty high, few are the ones who are of pure genetic strain. Their breed is being compromised by the fact that dingoes often interbreed with domestic dogs, therefore producing hybrid animals. In fact, recent studies have shown that up to a third of the dingoes in southern Australia are hybrids. Typical dingoes have reddish-colored or golden fur, their body is 3.5 ft to 4 ft long, their tail is of about 12-13 in, and they usually live in packs. Few dingoes are spotted living alone, since they are mostly part of up to 10 animals packs. The way in which dingoes communicate with the member of the pack is very interesting, since their roam resembles the howls that wolfs make and it can be heard on great distances.
Another misconception around dingoes is that they do not bark. This is not true, but the difference between dingoes and domestic dogs is that the former has a short and monosyllabic bark. Typically, dingoes only breed once a year and females usually give birth to five puppies. If they are part of a pack, the offspring of other females are at risk of getting killed by the dominant breeding female. Regarding their dietary habits, dingoes’ diet consists of small game, like birds, rabbits, lizards and rodents. However, dingoes also eat fruits and plants. Their hunting is mostly opportunistic. As you can see, there are many interesting facts that people do not know about dingoes.